Silence-Breaker: California Indian Law Association Speaks On Disenrollment
[…] Indeed, as the image above suggests, America's Indigenous Peoples have generally been more inclusive of immigrants than we might believe.
So let's end all of the divisive rhetoric about "us" (Indians) versus "them" (immigrants).
Second, let's realize that birthright citizenship, as guaranteed by both the U.S. Constitution's 14th Amendment and 8 U.S.C. 1401, is a tie that binds certain undocumented persons---like so-called anchor babies---and Indians.
Simply, if you are "a person born in the United States," you are a citizen of the United States. 8 U.S.C. 1401(a). Anchor babies, i.e., born unto the land, are United States citizens even though their parents may be "unauthorized." Id.
Likewise, if you are "a person born in the United States to a member of an Indian, Eskimo, Aleutian, or other aboriginal tribe," you are a citizen of the United States (8 U.S.C. 1401(b)). Indian babies, born unto the land, are also United States citizens under federal law (id.), and may also be a Tribal citizen under many Tribal laws like IRA constitutions that guarantee citizenship at birth.