Tribal Self-Determination at Stake in Sixth Circuit Health Care Appeal
[…] Not only have juries been prevented from hearing the case and helping find the truth about officer-involved killings, but cases against the government have been dismissed where the involved officer’s testimony is the only direct evidence of alleged felonious conduct. 

This year, the State Legislature clarified the intent of RCW 4.24.420 by passing ESSB 5263.  The statute now provides in pertinent part:

(2) In an action arising out of law enforcement activities resulting in personal injury or death, it is a complete defense to the action that the finder of fact has determined beyond a reasonable doubt that the person injured or killed was engaged in the commission of a felony at the time of the occurrence causing the injury or death, the commission of which was a proximate cause of the injury or death. 

(3) Nothing in this section shall affect a right of action under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1983.

Law enforcement agencies must now prove beyond a reasonable doubt—against the highest standard of proof—that (1) an individual committed a felony and (2) the commission of that felony proximately caused their injury or death.