Pueblo Sovereignty Offers Tesla Loophole Around New Mexico Law
[…] The Court of Appeals later reversed itself and remanded the Davis family’s case for trial.

RCW 4.24.420 also contributed to the King County Superior Court’s recent dismissal of a lawsuit arising from the Seattle Police Department killing of Charleena Lyles, which has since also been overturned by the Washington State Court of Appeals and remanded for trial.

RCW 4.24.420 originally provided, in full: 

It is a complete defense to any action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death that the person injured or killed was engaged in the commission of a felony at the time of the occurrence accusing the injury or death and the felony was a proximate cause of the injury or death.  However, nothing in this section shall affect a right of action under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1983. 

As the original law specifically noted, an injured party may still bring federal civil rights claims against law enforcement officers who use deadly or excessive force notwithstanding felonious conduct.